Skip to content
Sign up to our: Newsletter | Newsfeeds

Be inspired by young innovators

The work of some of Wales’ young innovators is on display in the Welsh Government’s offices in Llandudno Junction and Aberystwyth.
Wednesday 21 November 2012
1st prize: Matthew Clark, Ysgol Eirias, Colwyn Bay – Feature lamp in form of a stickman sitting on a chair
1st prize: Matthew Clark, Ysgol Eirias, Colwyn Bay – Feature lamp in form of a stickman sitting on a chair

The winners of the WJEC Innovation Exhibition and Awards have been invited to exhibit their work and in the public areas of the offices so that visitors can be inspired by their designs.

The exhibitions includes the work of the overall winner, Gwion Jones from Ysgol y Gader, Dolgellau who devised a portable cycling grid.  As a farmer and keen cyclist he identified the need to develop a cycling grid to replace gates which would allow cyclists to enjoy the countryside without getting off their bikes as well as stopping sheep from escaping.

The First Minister, Carwyn Jones presented the awards in October and said:  

“I never fail to be impressed and inspired by the outstanding projects. It is great to see the potential future designers and engineers who may come up with the next must-have gadget and technology.”

The exhibition will run in both offices in the public area called Y Bont in Aberystwyth and Llandudno Junction from 19th till 30th November.  The designs for the items will be on display and in many cases the items too.  For more information contact Y Bont on tel: 0300 062 5603 e-mail: ybontnorth@wales.gsi.gov.uk

Winning designs on show in Llandudno Junction Y Bont are:

AS Level category
1st prize: Matthew Clark, Ysgol Eirias, Colwyn Bay – Feature lamp in form of a stickman sitting on a chair

3rd prize: Siwan Mair Jones, Ysgol Morgan Llwyd – Camp cooking storage aid

 

A level category

3rd prize: Ellice Everett, Ysgol Brynhyfryd – clear cape dress

 

Creativity category

Winner: Nia Williams, Ysgol y Creuddyn, Llandudno – 1920s inspired dress

 

IP Office category

Winner: Elena Roberts, Coleg Meirion Dwyfor – development of a corporate identity.

 

CAD / CAM category

Winner: Iwan Fôn Lewis, Coleg Meirion Dwyfor – Double-ended flask

 

Winning designs on show at Aberystwyth Y Bont are:

GCSE category and overall winner

1st prize: Gwion Jones, Ysgol y Gader, Dolgellau – portable cycling grid

2nd prize: Liam Logan, Ysgol Dyffryn Taf – Leading light dog lead

3rd prize: Emma Williams, St Cyres School – Low voltage lighting

 

A level category

2nd prize: Steffan Reed, Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi – gate mate, to aid a person to hang a gate onto the hinges of a post of a wall

 

Share

Delicious
Delicious
Digg
Digg
reddit
reddit
Facebook
Facebook
 
About social bookmarking

Related

Tags

Business and economy 21 November 2012 Programme for Government - Growth Mid Wales North Wales South West Wales
 
 

News by date

 
August 2014
M T W T F S S
<< Jul    
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Follow us on